Design and Safety Criteria for Passenger Boarding Stairways

Standard:
Revised:
  • 1997-12-01
 
  • HISTORICAL Access the latest revision: ARP836C
Publisher:
  • SAE International
Pages:
12
Scope:

This SAE Aerospace Recommended Practice (ARP) is broken into various categories for convenience and ease of identification. It is the purpose of this document to provide certain criteria for the design and selection of stairways, for the boarding of passengers onto an aircraft. The criteria presented are limited to those factors which affect the safety of theh passengers and are coordinated, where applicable, with theh practices of the architectural profession, with respect to the design of stairways. The recommended practices are applicable to both mobile variable-elevatioin type stairways and to fixed-elevation stairways of the type built into an aircraft fuselage.

History:
Standard Published Revision Status
ARP836C 2012-03-28 Latest Canceled
1997-12-01 Historical Revised
1975-03-03 Historical Revised
1967-01-01 Historical Issued
AKA:
  • SAE ARP 836
Sector:
Topic:
Access
Now
SAE MOBILUS Subscriber? You may already have access.
Buy
Select
Price
List
Download
$76.00
Add
Mail
$76.00
Members save up to 18% off list price.
Grade
If you are currently using this technical report:
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Standard
1994-03-01
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-11-02
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-07-19
Training / Education
2017-10-27