Design and Safety Criteria for Passenger Boarding Stairways(Cancelled Mar 2012)

Standard:
Cancelled:
  • 2012-03-28
 
  • CURRENT
Publisher:
  • SAE International
Pages:
13
Scope:

This SAE Aerospace Recommended Practice (ARP) is broken into various categories for convenience and ease of identification. It is the purpose of this document to provide certain criteria for the design and selection of stairways, for the boarding of passengers onto an aircraft. The criteria presented are limited to those factors which affect the safety of the passengers and are coordinated, where applicable, with the practices of the architectural profession, with respect to the design of stairways. The recommended practices are applicable to both mobile variable-elevation type stairways and to fixed-elevation stairways of the type built into an aircraft fuselage.

Rationale:

This document would be better identified as an Aerospace Information Report (AIR). The purpose of this revision is to convert the document from an ARP to an AIR. There will be no change to the title and there will be several minor additions to the new AIR. This document is currently under a 5 year review.

History:
Standard Published Revision Status
ARP836C 2012-03-28 Latest Canceled
1997-12-01 Historical Revised
1975-03-03 Historical Revised
1967-01-01 Historical Issued
AKA:
  • SAE ARP 836
Sector:
Topic:
Access
Now
SAE MOBILUS Subscriber? You may already have access.
Buy
Select
Price
List
Download
$76.00
Add
Mail
$76.00
Members save up to 18% off list price.
Grade
If you are currently using this technical report:
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Training / Education
2017-10-27
Standard
1994-03-01
Training / Education
2018-03-06
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-07-19
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-11-02