Describing and Measuring the Driver's Field of View

Standard:
Reaffirmed:
  • 2009-02-13
 
  • CURRENT
Publisher:
  • SAE International
Pages:
24
Scope:

This SAE Recommended Practice establishes methods for describing and measuring the driver's field of view. The document describes three methods for measuring the direct and indirect fields of view and the extent of obstructions within those fields. The first method uses any single pair of eye points to determine the fields or obstructions that would be seen by an individual driver. The second method uses the SAE Eyellipses defined in SAE J941 to determine the largest fields or obstructions that would be seen for a given percentage of the driving population. The third method uses specific eye points defined in SAE J941 to measure the extent of a specific field of view or obstruction for which those points were developed.

Rationale:

Five-year review of document.

History:
Standard Published Revision Status
J1050_200902 2009-02-13 Latest Reaffirmed
2003-01-24 Historical Revised
1994-08-01 Historical Revised
1977-01-01 Historical Revised
1973-09-01 Historical Issued
AKA:
  • SAE J 1050
Sector:
Topic:
Access
Now
SAE MOBILUS Subscriber? You may already have access.
Buy
Select
Price
List
Download
$76.00
Add
Mail
$76.00
Members save up to 18% off list price.
Grade
If you are currently using this technical report:
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Technical Paper / Journal Article
2011-04-12
Training / Education
2013-04-09
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2011-04-12
Article
2016-09-06
Training / Education
2013-04-09