Fuel Injection System Fuel Pressure Regulator and Pressure Damper

Standard:
Revised:
  • 2000-02-05
 
Publisher:
  • SAE International
Pages:
37
Scope:

This SAE Recommended Practice promotes uniformity in the evaluation and qualification tests conducted on fuel pressure regulators and pressure dampers used in gasoline engine applications. Its scope is limited to fuel pressure regulators and dampers used in automotive port and throttle body fuel injection systems where fuel supply pressure is below 1000 kPa. It is further restricted to bench type tests. More specifically, this document is intended for use as a guide to the following: a. Identify and define those parameters that are used to measure fuel pressure regulator and pressure damper characteristics of performance. The parameters included in this document are: 1. Slope 2. Operating Flow Range 3. Repeatability 4. Hysteresis 5. Dynamic Response b. Establish test procedures and recommend test equipment and methods to measure and quantify these parameters. c. Establish test procedures and recommend test equipment and methods to quantify simulated field reliability over the life of the component. d. Standardize the nomenclature as related to fuel pressure regulation and pressure damping for fuel injection systems. e. Except where stated, test results are recorded for individual parts. Where population characteristics are reported, the sample size, selection method, and analysis technique must be explicitly stated.

History:
Standard Published Revision Status
J1862_201210 2012-10-15 Latest Stabilized
2000-02-05 Historical Revised
AKA:
  • SAE J 1862
Sector:
Access
Now
SAE MOBILUS Subscriber? You may already have access.
Buy
Select
Price
List
Download
$76.00
Add
Mail
$76.00
Members save up to 18% off list price.
Grade
If you are currently using this technical report:
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Training / Education
2018-08-15
Training / Education
2018-03-27