Wheels - Passenger Car and Light Truck Performance Requirements and Test Procedures

Standard:
Revised:
  • 2016-03-18
 
  • CURRENT
Publisher:
  • SAE International
Pages:
11
Scope:

This SAE Recommended Practice provides minimum performance requirements and uniform procedures for fatigue testing of wheels intended for normal highway use and temporary use on passenger cars, light trucks, and multipurpose vehicles. For heavy truck wheels and wheels intended to be used as duals, see SAE J267. For wheels used on trailers drawn by passenger cars, light trucks, or multipurpose vehicles, see SAE J1204. These minimum performance requirements apply only to wheels made of materials included in Tables 1 to 4. The minimum cycles noted in Tables 1 through 4 are to be used on individual test and a sample of tests conducted, with Weibull Statistics using 2 parameter, median ranks, 50% confidence level and 90% reliability, typically noted as B10C50.

Rationale:

The minimum cycles noted in Tables 1 through 4 have historically been practiced as the minimum that sample(s) in the population of wheels is to meet or exceed. Weibull statistics have been used to project the minimum life of wheels in the population based on testing a sample of wheels from the population. The measurable from the Weibull analysis are to be applied to the minimum cycles. Static loaded radius formula adopted from the Tire and Rim Association provides a more consistent calculation. ETRTO of Europe has additionally adopted the use of this formula. A test report format is included to provide uniform reporting. Torque specifications are added due to M14 size, usage of larger diameter studs and nuts. Imperial units for force are removed.

History:
Standard Published Revision Status
J328_201603 2016-03-18 Latest Revised
2005-02-02 Historical Revised
1994-06-01 Historical Revised
1990-03-01 Historical Revised
1970-05-01 Historical Revised
1968-03-01 Historical Issued
AKA:
  • SAE J 328
Sector:
Access
Now
SAE MOBILUS Subscriber? You may already have access.
Buy
Select
Price
List
Download
$76.00
Add
Mail
$76.00
Members save up to 18% off list price.
Grade
If you are currently using this technical report:
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items