Plastic Material or Materials for Use in Optical Parts Such as Lenses and Reflex Reflectors of Motor Vehicle Lighting Devices

Standard:
Revised:
  • 2007-01-17
 
Publisher:
  • SAE International
Pages:
5
Scope:

This SAE Recommended Practice provides test methods and requirements to evaluate the suitability of plastic materials intended for optical applications in motor vehicles. The tests are intended to determine physical and optical characteristics of the material only. Performance expectations of finished assemblies, including plastic components, are to be based on tests for lighting devices, as specified in SAE Standards and Recommended Practices for motor vehicle lighting equipment. Field experience has shown that plastic materials meeting the requirements of this document and molded in accordance with good molding practices will produce durable lighting devices.

Rationale:

Combinations of materials rather than a single material can sometimes be useful to enhance performance or appearance of motor vehicle lighting devices. This revision modifies the previous version by clarifying that multiple materials in combination as well as single materials can be to be used in optical parts such as lenses and reflex reflectors of motor vehicle lighting devices. It further clarifies that the performance of multiple materials can be judged acceptable either by testing and evaluating each material separately or testing and evaluating them in combination as they will be used in the device. It should be noted that the performance (e.g. chromaticity coordinates, weather resistance etc.) of multiple materials might only be acceptable when evaluated in combination.

No requirements were added, deleted or changed.

The references were updated to versions current in August 2006.

History:
Standard Published Revision Status
J576_201708 2017-08-07 Latest Revised
2010-02-15 Historical Revised
2007-01-17 Historical Revised
1991-07-01 Historical Revised
1986-09-01 Historical Revised
1981-11-01 Historical Revised
1981-06-01 Historical Revised
1976-06-01 Historical Revised
1970-05-01 Historical Issued
1966-08-01 Historical Revised
1963-04-01 Historical Revised
1960-01-01 Historical Reaffirmed
AKA:
  • SAE J 576
Sector:
Access
Now
SAE MOBILUS Subscriber? You may already have access.
Buy
Select
Price
List
Download
$76.00
Add
Mail
$76.00
Members save up to 18% off list price.
Grade
If you are currently using this technical report:
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Technical Paper / Journal Article
2011-04-12
Training / Education
2018-04-12
Training / Education
2018-04-09
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2010-04-12
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2010-04-12
Article
2016-11-15
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2010-04-12