Motor Vehicle Drivers' Eye Locations

Standard:
Revised:
  • 2010-03-16
 
  • CURRENT
Publisher:
  • SAE International
Pages:
36
Scope:

This SAE Recommended Practice establishes the location of drivers' eyes inside a vehicle. Elliptical (eyellipse) models in three dimensions are used to represent tangent cutoff percentiles of driver eye locations. Procedures are provided to construct 95th and 99th percentile tangent cutoff eyellipses for a 50/50 gender mix, adult user population. Neck pivot (P) points are defined in Section 6 to establish specific left and right eye points for direct and indirect viewing tasks described in SAE J1050. These P points are defined only for the adjustable seat eyellipses defined in Section 4. This document applies to Class A Vehicles (Passenger Cars, Multipurpose Passenger Vehicles, and Light Trucks) as defined in SAE J1100. It also applies to Class B vehicles (Heavy Trucks), although these eyellipses have not been updated from previous versions of SAE J941. The appendices are provided for information only and are not a requirement of this document.

Rationale:

The SAE HADD committee has recently approved some changes to some of its documents that necessitate changes to 1 figure and the associated text in j941. (This update should be made ASAP so customers do not purchase an outdated version of J941.) The changes to J941have already been unanimoulsly approved at the June 12 Driver Vision Comm meeting.

History:
Standard Published Revision Status
J941_201003 2010-03-16 Latest Revised
2008-10-23 Historical Revised
2008-01-23 Historical Revised
2002-09-30 Historical Revised
1997-06-19 Historical Reaffirmed
1992-06-01 Historical Revised
1985-10-01 Historical Revised
1977-03-01 Historical Revised
1975-02-01 Historical Revised
1972-06-01 Historical Revised
1969-02-01 Historical Revised
1967-08-01 Historical Revised
1965-11-01 Historical Issued
AKA:
  • SAE J 941
Sector:
Access
Now
SAE MOBILUS Subscriber? You may already have access.
Buy
Select
Price
List
Download
$76.00
Add
Mail
$76.00
Members save up to 18% off list price.
Grade
If you are currently using this technical report:
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Article
2016-11-15
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2011-04-12
Book
2004-01-01
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2011-04-12
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2011-04-12