Penalties in Performance of Three-Phase, Four-Wire, 400-Cycle Motors Causes By the Opening of One Phase

Scope:

The scope of this SAE Aerospace Information Report (AIR) is to present a guide for the determination of probable power output and the effect on the aircraft system that will be experienced when operating three-phase motors with one phase open. Unfortunately, the above subject cannot be resolved by specific rules. Modern aircraft or missile electrical systems are composed of a wide variety of electrical and electronic components. These components react differently under identical impetus due to the latitude of their design. This latidue of design must be allowed wherever possible to the accessory designer due to the various specification requirements. Therefore, it cannot be over-emphasized that the effect on the airplane or missile system, as well as motor operation, of three-phase motors on two-phase power must be thoroughly investigated.

Rationale:

This document has been determined to contain basic and stable technology which is not dynamic in nature.

AKA:
  • SAE AIR 34
Sector:
Buy
WIP - Not available for purchase at this time.
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-09-21
Technical Paper / Journal Article
1999-10-06
Article
2016-12-08
Technical Paper / Journal Article
1999-10-06
Technical Paper / Journal Article
1999-10-06