Minimum Performance Standard for Cabin Crew Portable Equipment for Use up to 25000 ft

Scope:

This Aerospace Standard will provide the basis for a certification approach and contain the methods or criteria for verification of performance required for Oxygen Dispensing Units to be used by Cabin Crew up to 25,000 ft. cabin altitude.

Rationale:

There will be in scenarios situations where flight attendants need to move about the cabin to assist passengers following the initial portion of the emergency descent subsequent to a loss of cabin pressure and where consideration must be given to a workload which is most representative of the flight attendant population and anticipated performance capabilities.

AKA:
  • SAE AS 6371
Sector:
Buy
WIP - Not available for purchase at this time.
Share
HTML for Linking to Page
Page URL

Related Items

Training / Education
2018-04-10
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-03-08
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-11-02
Article
2016-12-08
Training / Education
2017-10-27
Training / Education
2017-11-01
Technical Paper / Journal Article
2004-07-19